Major All Stars

11002625_534088963399599_401472689013256186_nMajor All Stars (MAS) was held on 20th March 2015 – 22nd March 2015. It is the largest DotA 2 tournament in Malaysia!!


Pre-Pre-MAS

At first my friend asked me if I attended MAS or not, I said no because the ticket is too pricey for me 😦

BUT… ONE DAY I OPEN MY FACEBOOK… BABYOLING ASKED ME IF I WANNA WORK THERE AS COSPLAYER!!!

Wow and of course I said YES! Since the salary covers the costume costs etc (at first I rejected because I’ve cancelled my plans to cosplay as DotA 2 characters many times due to financial constraint).

So I joined a cosplay organization called DotA 2 Malaysia Circle (Please like their page!!)

AND WHEN THEY ANNOUNCED INVICTUS GAMING WAS INVITED TO THE EVENT, WA I’M FKING EXCITED!!!

I’m an iG fan, but more like a iG.Ferrari_430 fan ❤


Pre-MAS

So I was having hard time finding a tailor to make my costume (since I can’t make costumes on my own coz lack of equipment)

and there’s no props maker that are willing to help me to make my props 😥

I wanted to order my costume on Taobao but I don’t think it’ll reach in time coz I was “hired” as a cosplayer around 1st March so my time is very limited.

Luckily I found one tailor (my friend introduced her to me) from my hometown Sarawak! I’m also having hard time to find ready stock wig 😦

I DONT KNOW WHY!! THEY HAVE ALL COLOURS BUT NOT PURPLE!!!

But heh, lucky me, I found the right wig but the price is quite… expensive :/

Nevermind lah, can see 430 ok d hahahahaha. Somemore my salary quite high can cover it 🙂

DSC_0899[1]

I used Koko Krunch box, coloured papers and watercolour to make my props~

I bought some hologram tape from Daiso to make the diamonds LOL.

Since I don’t know where to find these stuff 😥

11057496_10152898470263922_4442200281711547168_n

I used cotton swab and plaster to make these elf ears~


Pre-MAS Peak

SO HERE’S THE GAN JEONG PART!!!

My tailor was unable to post my costume on 17th March so she delayed till 18th March.

Actually, she wanted to post it on 19th March so that she can complete the whole costume.

But then I told her just do it anyhow, and if cannot finish, just post the fabric coz no time le :((

Then the whole night I’m very gan jeong about my costume…

I’m scared I cannot get my costume in time 😥 I’m scared PosLaju delay it (since the parcel is from Sarawak)

Then on the 19th March, 8am, I go check my parcel status coz I wanna go to the PosLaju office to collect my parcel.

But they didn’t update, the parcel reached the Batu Cave branch so I waited for the postmen to come.

WAH LUCKILY THE POSTMEN CAME AROUND 11am-12pm!! BUT!!! When I opened my parcel…

The tailor only complete the top and the pants 😥

Somemore the pants’ pattern also not yet done… I ended up sticking everything with plaster and fabric glueeeee.

I stayed overnight at Snowbunnie’s (Steph) house and continued to rush my accessories there UNTIL 2AM MAN…


MAS DAY 1

I woke up at 6.30am to put on makeup + wear my costume and stuff.DSC_0917

Well, I was supposed to reach Stadium Malawati at 10.30am for briefing but I was late for like 5 minutes lel.

Luckily, I met Hasif when I reached the entrance of the stadium.

He guided me to the cosplayers’ changing room (BILIK 6 OKAY).

It was my first time meeting these DotA 2 cosplayers AND THE LANAYA COSPLAYER SAW ME AND SHE WAS LIKE “WAAA U COSPLAY LANAYA ALSO!!”.

WA actually I’m quite shocked man, coz usually the cosplayers who cosplayed same character as me will be like, “OMG SHE FUCKING COSPLAY THE SAME CHARACTER AS ME, FUCKING, SAME, CHARACTER!”.

And somemore, they ignore me when I try to talk to them 😥

She help me to pin my stuffs and tie my braids ❤

WAH SIBEH SWEET U KNOW. LIKE I’VE NEVER MET SUCH A FRIENDLY COSPLAYER IN MY WHOLE LIFE 😀

DSC_0959

image

All of the cosplayers are so friendly. FRIENDLY.

DSC_0922[1]

I’m so touched man.

Credits: Micho Teh

Credits: Micho Teh

With ze Lina!

DSC_0924

No one actually briefed us on that day :/

To be honest, Day 1 was badly organized

It seems like no one cared about us so we just roam around according to our schedule

and the stadium is super hot!!

We camped around the aircond hahahaha.

But there was some technical problem (steph’s fault lar, the day before MAS she said technical issues might occur).

So the event was postponed to Day 2.

Actually I kept passing by Dendi but had no chance to take photos with him coz the technical problem occurred when he was having a match with Invasion so I’m scared he had no mood liao + I’m very scared to be rejected 😦

And I saw iG walk pass ❤ ❤ ❤ but they were on their way back to hotel.

Adam asked me to look for him in Day 2, he’ll try to help me to take pics with 430 😀

To be honest, I’m quite happy lor when the event postponed coz I’m too tired 😥

Steph and I took a picture with Team NiP before we left 🙂

11071514_367393173445800_2056106620576601067_n

Credits: snowbunnie

DAT GUY TOUCHED MY SWEATY BACK LOLOLOL

Steph lost her phone that day but luckily a couple of good Samaritans pick it up and hand it over to the organizer

Faith in humanity restored
Gag of the Day

I took a picture with Steph’s fan and suddenly I felt my mask is super smelly

So I told Steph my mask is very smelly and I have to wear it for another 2 days

STEPH SAID NOT MY MASK SMELLY, SOMEONE FARTED.

That toxic smell is so strong that it penetrated my thick mask…

AND SAM COMPLAINED MY SOCKS VERY SMELLY!!!

He has been making the socks joke for 3 days continuously…

And they said I’m using Pudge’s rot. fuck u guys!

So that’s all for Day 1.


MAS Day 2

As usual wake up early in the morning get ready my shitz and off to go. DSC_0921[1]

Yeah… I know my makeup is not really good on Day 2 :/ Should have applied thicker eyeliner

I look like an Asian TA LOLOL

So I set my alarm at 6.30am and when it rang, I didn’t realize. I was sleeping like a dead person LOL.

THEN MY ALARM WOKE SAM UP HAHAHAH. IT RANG FOR SO LONG LOOOOOOOOOOOL. LIKE LOOPED THE MUSIC 3-4 TIMES THEN I ONLY WAKE UP AND OFF IT.

I kept pressing snooze on my alarm then end up late for work but not really late lar.

Work on 11am-12pm something but was supposed to meet them at 10.30am.

They changed our changing room’ from Bilik 6 (this room become the player’s room) to the dining area.

I’m okay with it, coz in Bilik 6, it was very hot and the dining area is quite cool.

So we take photos with customers as usual but according to the new schedule.

I managed to get Rave and Empire’s signature 😛 I asked them to sign on my back.

image

As soon as I enter the hall, the first thing I saw is 430’s face on the screen!!!

DSC_0929[1]

They were playing against NiP

DSC_0931[1]

430’s storm spirit is sooooo strong ^^’

DSC_0935[1]

After game. They spelled 430’s real name wrongly 😦 It should be Luo Fei Chi

DSC_0937[1]

Watching him from afar 😀 Can you find 430?

DSC_0940[1]

iG won the game 😀

When BurNing walked down from the stage, everyone asked to take pic with him but when it’s my turn to take pic with him…

DAT CREW PULL HIM AWAY. TWICE.

FOCKING TWICE.

template

NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

And many of my friends took pic with 430 WHY NOT ME!!!!

I feel like crying that day 😥

I didn’t find Adam that day 😦

I’m really afraid of losing this chance 😦

I fucking jelly those people who had the chance to take picture with 430!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I told them “fuck you” everytime they show me their pic with 430 👿 (i’m not mad, just jelly hahaha)

I EVEN PINKY PROMISED WITH CHALKY THAT WE’LL LOOK FOR ADAM AND IG IN THE PLAYERS ROOM ON DAY 3 LOL


MAS Day 3

Day 3 was a blast!

DSC_0949

I was supposed to eat Bak Kut Teh at Klang with KayKay

but I didn’t want to because by the time i finish my makeup etc, it’s already very late 😡

Steph told me Kaykay bought me this~ Water chestnut 马蹄糕 😀 I LOVE IT!

BUT KK, SAID IT WAS FOR STEPH… FFFFFFUUUUUUUUUUUUU

DSC_0954[1]

Zyori (caster) is a friendly guy! I spotted him at the Secret Shop area and selfied with him hahaha

DSC_0960[1]

after that everyone surround Zyori for picture but he didn’t mind it 🙂

There’s one photographer asked me to do a pose that TA usually does I told them I don’t know how to do it 😦

Coz I didn’t go and practice the pose in front of the mirror

Everyone was shocked LOL I’m sorry ok 😥 If I didn’t practice it, I’m afraid it might look weird

After that I queued for NaVi’s signature with Steph and Chalky for like 1 hour?

But fuck it, dem cosplayers found Dendi at the dining area I wanna rush back to the dining area but scared it was too late 😦

It’s so disappointing that they only allow us to take ONE NaVi player’s signature

And somemore, the guards chose the player for u :/

I’m a very lucky person hahaha

The guards didn’t even care about me so I walk towards Dendi and ask him to sign on my mask!

DSC_0961[1]

Some bobos spread rumors around that Dendi signed on my breast 😕

I watched a match between iG and Empire in the hall

Chalky and I fangirling all the way hahaha (Chalky likes BurNing!!)

We shouted IG!!!!!!!!!!!!! behind Empire’s manager

We didn’t know that guy was Empire’s manager until Steph told us

LOL HE LOOKED AT US HAHAHAHA

NVM IDGAF 430 FANGIRL 4 EVA 😀

After that, I headed back to the dining area for lunch

I asked Adam for his number so that he can contact me when iG is available for pichas

I was telling my cosplay friends how much I wanted to take a picture with 430

THEN, MIRACLE HAPPENED!

iG came in to the dining area

OMFG I asked Eden if we can take their signatures coz I’m too shy haha

Eden said after they finish their food

I’m so excited that I jump around nervously

I can’t even finish my food coz I’m too happy le

After that Adam also came in the dining area and told me to wait for them to finish their food

After they finish their food, they all run faster than a Ferrari wtf

I manage to get BurNing’s signature on my mask hahahaha

And took a selfie with him

DSC_0962

BUT NOOOOOOOOOOO MY 430 RAN AWAYYYY

STEPH CAUGHT HIM HAHAHA

Then Summer ask me go outside to get 430’s siggie

OMGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGG I ASK HIM TO SIGN ON MY MASK ALSO AND HE KEPT LAUGHING

Credits: Hui Min

Credits: Hui Min the TA

DSC_0987

I told him “我真的很喜欢你!!!!(I really like you!!!)” THEN STEPH SAID “她在台下叫你老公 (She calls you hubby)“

OH MY GOD!!!! HAHAAHHAAHA

THEN 430 KEPT LAUGH LOR

THEN I ASK HIM TO TAKE PICTURE WITH ME. HE FUCKING SMILED

SMILED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

OMG OMG OMG I WAS HOPING THAT HE WOULD SMILE WHEN SELFIE WITH ME

DSC_0963

IT WAS LIKE A DREAM CAME TRUE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

WA AFTER THAT I CRIED MAN. I FOCKIN CRIED.

FIRST TIME IN MY LIFE I CRIED BECAUSE OF JOY

I’VE BEEN WAITING FOR THIS MOMENT YOU KNOW 😥

After that, I quickly change my phone’s wallpaper and lock screen wallpaper to this picture hahahahhaah

I wanted to change my profile picture to this picture too but the signal there is too bad :/

Fuck. I don’t care if anyone is disgusted by my fangirlness

I didn’t feel sad that I didn’t get to selfie with Dendi hehehehehe

BEST DAY EVER IN MY WHOLE LIFE


MAS Day 3 Final

Thomas told us (cosplayers) that we have to get up on the stage during the prize giving ceremony

SO I WAS SO EXCITED!!! IG WILL WIN FOR SURE PUHLEASE

After that Thomas said MAYBE <<< D:<

I spotted iG’s manager at Logitech lounge before the final starts 🙂

Chalky and I asked him for a picture shyly hehehhe

DSC_0964

He is a very friendly and nice person!!

AND HE IS SO CLOSE TO ME!!! HIS HEAD AND SHOULDER TOUCHED ME LOLOLOL

WA ACTUALLY IM QUITE SHOCK HAHAH COZ NOT USED TO BE PHYSICALLY SO CLOSE WITH AN ASIAN GUY

(what I meant was someone i meet for the first time)

Last time he commented on a portrait of 430 drawn by me on Facebook

He said he will show it to 430 hehehe

So I told him I drew that portrait

10532465_10152340692748922_1730789516978893225_n

He told me he will let 430 know I drew it XD

Ok I know it’s not so nice hahahaha

I drew it for fun only

During the final match, every time Empire tries to gank 430, 430 owned them all

I said “fuck you guys, don’t kacao my husband” LOLOLOL

No offense to Empire ok, I like Empire too I used to bet my stuffs on Empire and they won those matches ❤

In the end, iG won the tournament!!!

DSC_0983

When 430 look at my direction, I waved at him LOLOLOL

FANGIRL MODE ON NOW

HE SMILE AND TURN HIS HEAD AWAY HAHAHAHA

Before the event ends, Steph and I took pic with GoDz, Zyori and WinteR

20830_368784609973323_6413294331841320629_n

Credit: snowbunnie

took autographs from them!! DSC_0986

sefie with some friends 😀

Credits: Michelle Low

Credits: Michelle Low

11008624_886937238019864_6585917157529208675_n

Credits: Mineski.Iceyz

DSC_0985

with Babyoling!!

So sad Steph cannot go to the after party 😥

I really wanna go!!!

But it’s okay I already got what I want 😀


Post-MAS

I MISS 430 A LOT!!!! I KEPT LOOKING AT MY LOCK SCREEN WALLPAPER!!

AND I DID THIS WHEN I TOOK PICS WITH MY CLASSMATES LOL

MTXX_20150331_113931

I KEPT SHOWING THEM THAT PICTURE LOOLOLOLOL

I’M TOO FUCKING HAPPY!!!!

After MAS, I feel more sleepier and when I wake up, I got a headache :/

Didn’t get enough sleep for 4 days 😥

I regret for not noticing this organization earlier 😦

So sad that MAS might be the last time for me to cosplay with them DDDD:

Coz I’m going to study at overseas….

AND ALSO, if you know me for quite some time, you’ll know that I have some loyal “fans”

I made a rage comic specially dedicated for my loyal fans 😈 ❤ ❤ ragecomic


Shoutout

Special shoutout to Babyoling, Sam Lo0o, Snowbunnie, Chalky, Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  Adam  from csW, Said, D2MC, all MAS crew, all the people who took pictures with me and all the people who left positive comments on my fb!!!

Mirai Suenaga Photoshoot

Mirai 11 (3 of 1)b_副本

Date: 4.10.2013

Venue: Suria KLCC & KL Convention Center

Yuriko Lau as MiraiSuenaga

Photo by Jonathan Wong

Mirai Suenaga (1) (1 of 1)2_副本

It was a sunny day~ Not really hot but Jonathan scare I feel too hot >< He is really a nice person. He came all the way from Selangor for the photoshoot!

Mirai 35 (3 of 1)_副本

Suddenly a flock of Malay students come and take photo with me~ They all thought I’m a Japanese LOL Mirai 37 (3 of 1)_副本_副本

A lady also approached me for photo >< Mirai 13 (3 of 1)_副本

Mirai 4 (3 of 1)b_副本

I realized that I left my phone at KL Convention Center when I was going to change my clothes in the toilet!! OH MY GOD!!

I was so freaked out and nervous!! Feel like crying at that moment!!

Jonathan ran all the way back to KLCC from Sura KLCC just to get my phone back

Luckily someone pick it up and hand it over to the authorities

After that when I walk back to KLCC (alone because Jonathan is very exhausted >< Sorry!) and asked the person at the counter but the guy said no handphone is handed over there

Then a nice lady helped me by lending her phone to me to call my phone ><

It was in the security guard’s pocket!

The security guard escorted me to their office to sign a document and print my IC for record

 

 

Hope to have more photoshoot in future!

Suenaga Mirai Cosplay

Today I had just received my parcel!!
So yeah I’m back to cosplay :3
This is the first time I am using an eyebrow dye haha
I forgot to put on false eyelashes >.
But the makeup looks very Korean-ish
Please enjoy the Mirai cosplay (Selca) !

image

image

image

image

Check out my video “Angle is very important” at Instagram !
Follow me @fishicee

Bonus :

image

image

image

image

Haha that’s all for today !
Can’t wait for photoshoot sessions !!

Christmas 2011

This is me during Christmas Eve

Around 11pm Michelle picked up me to tHe Spring with her sister and her boyfriend, Leon

We relaxed ourselves at Starbucks @@

I ordered Hot Caramel bla bla

Camwhoring ^o^

Leon and Michelle haha :p

Camwhoring with Michelle’s iPhone 4S :p

This top costs me $2 only (Singapore dollar)

Around 2am, we went to McDonald 😮

Camwhore~~

They so like to play with my phone’s TomCat = =

So I had a night at Michelle’s house :O

We spent the whole night camwhoring with her Miku wig

Click Here to view the photos

Around 5am we only go sleep wtf

I woke up at 11am during Christmas and play Facebook

Something gay happened…

She play facebook while sleeping wtf

Hah, so we had our lunch at Michelle’s house

I cosplayed as Suzumiya Haruhi at the Christmas gathering :O

Nothing special 😡

FAILED HARUHI ASADSGFHFGJHTYFGV DBHRTGESRDS !@#@%$^$*&(*&(

kthxbai! & sorry for the late update :X